KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

B-pillars

Danish translation: B-stolper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B-pillars
Danish translation:B-stolper
Entered by: ush

19:39 Jan 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: B-pillars
Prior to impending impact, the door lining elements and B-pillars are also pressed against the occupants
Kate Persson
Denmark
B-stolpe
Explanation:
The part of the body just behind the front door, connecting the roof and the floor.
Selected response from:

ush
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

BR
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5B-stolpe
ush
4sekundærstøtter / bistøtterxxxlone
4b-stolpe, b-støtte, midterstolpe
Yngve Roennike
3B-søjlerSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sekundærstøtter / bistøtter


Explanation:
This is a guess, but since B normally means secondary (see the terms from Eurodicautum below)I thought I would give you this suggestion.

Good luck!

TERM minor road
(2)
TERM B-road
(3)
TERM secondary road
(4)
TERM non-principal road



(1)
TERM bivej
(2)
TERM sekundaervej
(3)
TERM mindre vej




    Eurodicautum
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B-søjler


Explanation:
I believe you are referring to the pillar that is connecting the floor of the auto with the roof by the driver and passenger compartments. In some cases I have seen the the word "stander" being used. I am not sure which one more correct than the other.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B-stolpe


Explanation:
The part of the body just behind the front door, connecting the roof and the floor.

ush
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

BR
Kate

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b-stolpe, b-støtte, midterstolpe


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish