KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SUV

Danish translation: SUV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SUV
Danish translation:SUV
Entered by: juliaect

12:32 Nov 7, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: SUV
Please help to find the most common name for such car in Danish: www.autoteket.dk/show_image.asp?id=3939
juliaect
SUV
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SUV
Susanne Roelands
4firhjulstrækker
Jens Kaestel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suv
SUV


Explanation:
-


    www.bilpriser.dk/news.do?newsid=996 - 16k -
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helle B
2 hrs

agree  xxxKyster: I agree with SUV. First I thought that it could also be "MPV" but it appears that MPVs are larger: http://www.fdm.dk/public/nyheder/biler/Bilnyheder/2007/Chrys...
11 hrs

agree  Lisbeth Mejer
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suv
firhjulstrækker


Explanation:
or 'firehjulstrækker'

hope this helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 12:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Rigtig vaskeægte Firhjulstrækkere som f.eks Land Rover - Nissan Patrol - Toyota Hilux...'
http://www.teamlux.dk/4x4.html

'Land Rover er et britisk bilmærke, som udelukkende producerer firehjulstrækkere'
http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_Rover

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brammer
53 mins
  -> tak igen Jeanette

disagree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: Små sportsvogne kan osse være firhjulstrækkere. SUV'ere er ret store og benzinkrævende.
9 hrs