KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sill

Danish translation: ramme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sill
Danish translation:ramme
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

17:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: sill
sill - del af undervogn.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
ramme
Explanation:
Kilde: Bilteknisk ordbog.
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ramme
Anne Marie Sixtensson
5KarmSuzanne Blangsted
3portbund
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramme


Explanation:
Kilde: Bilteknisk ordbog.

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portbund


Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
HitList
1. ground sill(1) sill(2) BTL - WAL75 - 5374
2. sill(1) BTL - DAM78 - 41006
3. sill(1) BTL - DAM78 - 41004
4. sill(1) paving(2) port sill(3) port paving(4) port floor(5) port bottom(6) BTB - VER80 - 510
5. intrusive sheet(1) sill(2) BTB - GEO68 - 559
Document 1
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Geology (GO)
(1)
TERM ground sill
(2)
TERM sill
(1)
TERM vold
(2)
TERM daemning
Document 2
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1)
TERM sill
(1)
TERM sæde
Document 3
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1)
TERM sill
(1)
TERM tærskel
(2)
TERM svelle
Document 4
Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)
(1)
TERM sill
(2)
TERM paving
(3)
TERM port sill
(4)
TERM port paving
(5)
TERM port floor
(6)
TERM port bottom
(1)
TERM portbund
Document 5
Subject Geology (GO)
(1)
TERM intrusive sheet
(2)
TERM sill
(1)
TERM laggang
Good luck, Susse Roelands!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karm


Explanation:
iht L&H tekniske om auto

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68