Wheelhouse plate

Danish translation: hjulkasseplade

English term or phrase:Wheelhouse plate
Danish translation:hjulkasseplade
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

16:26 Mar 6, 2018
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Wheelhouse plate
The height of the wheelhouse plate does not corresponds to the standard version.

Pft ;)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
hjulkasseplade
Explanation:
Selvom det er et rent gæt, kunne det måske været svaret.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hjulkasseplade
NetLynx
1inderskærme og forskærme såvel som bagskærme / hjulkasser / skærmkasser / skærmforøgere
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
[bag / forreste] kofangeren og beskyttelsespladen
andres-larsen

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wheelhouse plate
inderskærme og forskærme såvel som bagskærme / hjulkasser / skærmkasser / skærmforøgere


Explanation:
inderskærme og forskærme såvel som bagskærme / hjulkasser / skærmkasser / skærmforøgere

kilder:

Inderskærm | - Køb | Hjulkasse billigt her - CM Carparts
www.cm-carparts.dk/karrosseri-pladedele/hjulkasse-inderskae...
Har du været uheldig og ødelagt inderskærmen - hjulkassen - på din | bil, så er der hjælp at hente. CM Carparts forhandler at stort udvalg af kvalitets-skærme - inderskærme og forskærme såvel som bagskærme - til Danmarks bedste priser. Du klikker bare ind, så kan du se hvilke muligheder, vi tilbyder til netop din | bil.

Skærmforøgere toyota land cruiser - CM Carparts
www.cm-carparts.dk/bodystyling/skarmforoger/.../land cruise...
Vil du have ændret look på din toyota land cruiser bil, så kan bl.a. gøres med nye skærmforøgere, skærmkanter og widebodykits. Du skal bare beslutte, hvordan du vil gøre det - skal det være med nye toyota land cruiser skærmkanter, chromelister, skærmforøgere og/eller nogle helt andre dele? Uanset hvad du har i ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-07 20:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forklaring på engelsk:

Wheelhouse - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelhouse

Vehicles
Wheelhouse or wheel well, the part of a vehicle body surrounding one of the wheels, typically a fender or a smaller part attached to the inner surface of the fender.

Fender (vehicle)
Fender is the American English term for the part of an automobile, motorcycle or other vehicle body that frames a wheel well (the fender underside). Its primary purpose is to prevent sand, mud, rocks, liquids, and other road spray from being thrown into the air by the rotating tire. Fenders are typically rigid and can be damaged by contact with the road surface. Instead, flexible mud flaps are used close to the ground where contact may be possible.

In British English, the fender is called the wing (this usually refers only to the panels over the front wheel arches, in modern cars, since the rear 'fenders' are more an integral part of the car's body shape).

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheelhouse plate
hjulkasseplade


Explanation:
Selvom det er et rent gæt, kunne det måske været svaret.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen ;)




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: [bag / forreste] kofangeren og beskyttelsespladen

Reference information:
underguard - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../5787109-underguard.html -
andres-larsen. Venezuela. @Birthe. 22:58 Mar 15, 2015. I failed to pay proper attention to the entire context of your question "The front underguard and the skid plate" renders into Danish as "forkofangeren / forreste kofangeren og beskyttelsespladen" (instead of "glidepladen" as I had suggested in my initial answer below)

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39