KudoZ home » English to Danish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

within run

Danish translation: dag-til-dag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within run
Danish translation:dag-til-dag
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

08:28 May 21, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: within run
Within run and total precision were calculated for the control plasma by testing twice daily over 20 days. Within run and total precision for both volumes of control were less than 3% with X and Y reagents.
Margit Pehrsson
dag-til-dag
Explanation:
I believe the expression is "dag-til-dag og total præcision" (with or without hyphens).

Good luck,
Christian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-22 11:57:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alle tiders.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Tak! Jeg fandt et par sites der bakkede det op
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5over kontrol periodenOrbital
5inden for kørsel
Sven Petersson
3 +1dag-til-dag
Christian Schoenberg
4under kørselSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under kørsel


Explanation:
it is an odd sentence, but run in medicin is translated into kørsel.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inden for kørsel


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.seradyn.com/technical/pdf/CERT_Reagent_Danish.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Schoenberg: I can't tell one way or the other for certain. But it doesn't sound right. If anything, wouldn't it be 'indenfor kørsel.' I already checked out the reference - I'm not sure it tells me anything further. It may simply be a mistranslation.
5 hrs
  -> I did consider "indenfor ...", googled 'præcision "indenfor kørsel"' and got nil hits. I admit that "indenfor" may still be right.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over kontrol perioden


Explanation:
Within run means a period of time, otherwise known as Run Time.
"Over kontrol perioden med absolute præcision" would be a good start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-21 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Run Time btw, is a term in computer programming and scientific experiments. It is also used in testing equipment.

Orbital
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dag-til-dag


Explanation:
I believe the expression is "dag-til-dag og total præcision" (with or without hyphens).

Good luck,
Christian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-22 11:57:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alle tiders.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak! Jeg fandt et par sites der bakkede det op

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: you might just be right, maybe even "daglig kørsel"
6 hrs