KudoZ home » English to Danish » Botany

interplanting

Danish translation: udlægning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interplanting
Danish translation:udlægning
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

11:46 May 23, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: interplanting
"It's a good way to see the possibilities for succession planting (following one crop with another) and interplanting (planting a quick-maturing crop close to a slower-maturing one and harvesting the first before the two compete for space)."

Blot til info, så har jeg set det enkelte hit, Google giver - også "kompletteringsplatning" på Eurodicautom. Men jeg er ikke overbevist...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
udlæg {afgrøden}; udlægning {processen}
Explanation:
Substantivet. {'At så med udlæg'}
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Tak til jer alle...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5udlæg {afgrøden}; udlægning {processen}NetLynx
4udlægge/udlægsafgrødeOrbital
4mellemplante // mellemplantningSuzanne Blangsted
4samdyrkning
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samdyrkning


Explanation:
Mon ikke det dækker?


    Reference: http://www.foejo.dk/enyt2/enyt/feb05/samdyrk.html
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: I read than one previously when I did ag translation, but understood that this was the same type of crop and not several different types of plants.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mellemplante // mellemplantning


Explanation:
L&H landbrugsordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Orbital: If the book says so, I dont have it myself, but that word // Ahem, we were both wrong, the book "Planteproduktion" by Lotte Ipsen says it is at udlægge (page 81). Did a google to find exact spelling too (I hope).
2 hrs
  -> Please give the answer that your boss called it. Dictionaries as time goes by need opdating. I have the latest one, but the author/editor might have missed something. I did see your answer but would like to see it documented. I can't find anything.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udlægge/udlægsafgrøde


Explanation:
Per conversation between me and Blangsted. Pretty much the agreed upon term. Reference is "Planteproduktion" by Lotte Ipsen, page 81.

Orbital
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
udlæg {afgrøden}; udlægning {processen}


Explanation:
Substantivet. {'At så med udlæg'}

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak til jer alle...