KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

Terms Account

Danish translation: terminskonto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terms Account
Danish translation:terminskonto
Entered by: xxxlone

01:26 Jan 12, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Website
English term or phrase: Terms Account
Information to customers on a website.

... for terms customers only: please call XXXXXX to purchase anything on your terms account.

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
kredit eller termins-
Explanation:
Hej Lone,

En hilsen fra Silkeborg.
Iflg. Kjærulf-Nielsens Eng > DA ordbog er
Term purchase = Kreditkøb
mens
Term settlement= Terminsopgørelse/terminsafvikling.

Så det snerper i den retning :-)

Hilsen

Peter - TransWizards
Selected response from:

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Grading comment
It was difficult to grade this one, but in all fairness, you did come up with termins- which is what I will be using in my translation (terminskonto)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TERMINSKONTO - TERMINSKUNDERSuzanne Blangsted
4lånekonto
Dorte Scheeler
4kredit eller termins-
Peter Erfurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kredit eller termins-


Explanation:
Hej Lone,

En hilsen fra Silkeborg.
Iflg. Kjærulf-Nielsens Eng > DA ordbog er
Term purchase = Kreditkøb
mens
Term settlement= Terminsopgørelse/terminsafvikling.

Så det snerper i den retning :-)

Hilsen

Peter - TransWizards

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
It was difficult to grade this one, but in all fairness, you did come up with termins- which is what I will be using in my translation (terminskonto)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lånekonto


Explanation:
Jeg tror også, det første svar snerper derhen ad, for du har også "term loan", som er banklån med fast afdragsprofil/erhvervslån (L&H Business).
Held & lykke!
Dorte

Dorte Scheeler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TERMINSKONTO - TERMINSKUNDER


Explanation:
With L&H ordbog for business and financial, this is the best I could get to help you.

http://www.danskebank.dk/FinansielOrdog
will be of help to you.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808