KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

pay for itself (in this context)

Danish translation: være selvfinansierende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay for itself
Danish translation:være selvfinansierende
Entered by: xxxlone

21:04 Oct 24, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Building a tunnel
English term or phrase: pay for itself (in this context)
... any new project of this sort must partly PAY FOR ITSELF...

I know exactly what it means -men jeg er løbet tør. Det har været en lang dag. Nogen bud?
xxxlone
Canada
være selvfinansierende
Explanation:
Ét forslag - i hvert fald et almindeligt brugt udtryk i dag.
Selected response from:

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much Marianne, and thanks to everyone else for answering.

Marianne, both your answer and 'Magsens' answer could have been used, but I had to pick one and yours seemed to fit best in the context.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5være selvbetalende
Sven Petersson
4løbe rundt af sig selv
Charlotte Langbeen
5 -1være selvfinansierende
Marianne Ajana
4 -1finansiere sig selv
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finansiere sig selv


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I think it refers to costs rather than capital!
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
være selvfinansierende


Explanation:
Ét forslag - i hvert fald et almindeligt brugt udtryk i dag.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much Marianne, and thanks to everyone else for answering.

Marianne, both your answer and 'Magsens' answer could have been used, but I had to pick one and yours seemed to fit best in the context.

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I think it refers to costs rather than capital!
6 mins
  -> It is used in Danish as referring to costs.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
være selvbetalende


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
løbe rundt af sig selv


Explanation:
skal være mere eller mindre i stand til at LØBE RUNDT AF SIG SELV.

Sån en lidt fordansket version! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller:

skal være mere eller mindre instand til AT BETALE FOR SIG SELV.

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665