KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

retail and wholesale

Danish translation: detail og engros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholesail and retail
Danish translation:detail og engros
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

19:53 Dec 25, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: retail and wholesale
You can count on increased retail and wholesale profits

(letter to employees)
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Detail og en gros
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak skal du have
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Detail og en grosxxxlone
5Engros og detail
Allround


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Detail og en gros


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Tak skal du have

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: in that order
2 hrs
  -> Mange tak

agree  Barbara Østergaard: detail og engros
17 hrs
  -> Tak Barbara!

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
21 hrs
  -> Tak igen!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: engros er ikke i to ord
2 days5 hrs
  -> en gros = 4640 hits on Google

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Engros og detail


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: retail = detail, wholesale = engros
17 hrs