KudoZ home » English to Danish » Business/Commerce (general)

where are you in the decision making process?

Danish translation: Hvor hører du til i beslutningsprocessen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where are you in the decision making process?
Danish translation:Hvor hører du til i beslutningsprocessen?
Entered by: Edward Vreeburg

08:29 May 24, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sales talk (telephone)
English term or phrase: where are you in the decision making process?
Were are doing a training and one of my Danish colleages would like a proper usable phrase in Danish for this "sales pitch phrase"
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Hvor hører du til i beslutningsprocessen?
Explanation:
Endnu et forslag...Siden der er tale om "sales pitch" kan det jo godt være, et lidt mere dagligdags sprog fungerer bedre.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Big thanks for everybody. For my Danish colleage this was the phrase she was most comfortable with!, as I do not speak any Danish I will have to take her word for it..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hvor i beslutningsprocessen befinder du dig/I jer?
Jeanette Brammer
4Hvor hører du til i beslutningsprocessen?
Pernille Chapman
4Hvor langt er du/I kommet i beslutningsprocessen?NetLynx
3 +1hvor befinder du dig i beslutningsprocessen?
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hvor befinder du dig i beslutningsprocessen?


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orbital: This one was posted first
2 hrs

neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: Unfortunately, Jeanette's sentence structure is korrekt. The "i" is the glitch.
3 hrs
  -> I'll try not to cry over it.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hvor i beslutningsprocessen befinder du dig/I jer?


Explanation:
du dig = singularis
I jer = pluralis

Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Dahl
0 min

agree  Christine Andersen
9 mins

agree  Kenneth Denmark
22 mins

agree  Susanne Roelands
29 mins

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hvor langt er du/I kommet i beslutningsprocessen?


Explanation:
- et alternativ.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hvor hører du til i beslutningsprocessen?


Explanation:
Endnu et forslag...Siden der er tale om "sales pitch" kan det jo godt være, et lidt mere dagligdags sprog fungerer bedre.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Big thanks for everybody. For my Danish colleage this was the phrase she was most comfortable with!, as I do not speak any Danish I will have to take her word for it..