KudoZ home » English to Danish » Business/Commerce (general)

health and safety director

Danish translation: direktør for sundhed og sikkerhed


09:19 Mar 12, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: health and safety director
We aim to satisfy the needs of everyone from operators to managing directors, maintenance engineers to chief accountants, health and safety directors to logistics managers.
Randi Stenstrop
Danish translation:direktør for sundhed og sikkerhed
Explanation:
Præcis så banalt tror jeg.
Selected response from:

Quest4
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ledere af sikkerheds- og sundhedsarbejdexxxlone
3 +1sikkerheds- og sundhedsleder
Eva Harbo Andersen
4 -1helse- og sikkerhedslederSuzanne Blangsted
3 -1direktør for sundhed og sikkerhed
Quest4


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direktør for sundhed og sikkerhed


Explanation:
Præcis så banalt tror jeg.

Quest4
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jon Hedemann: direktør er vedkommende ikke
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sikkerheds- og sundhedsleder


Explanation:
Health and safety directors seem to work in the construction industry, whereas Danish sundhedsledere work in the social sector. And it is more than sikkerhedsrepræsentant - not sure we have any direct equivalent in Denmark.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Hedemann
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledere af sikkerheds- og sundhedsarbejde


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.at.dk/sw12589.asp
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
helse- og sikkerhedsleder


Explanation:
http://www.casa-analyse.dk/files/pdf/Nordiske_Erfaringer-_de...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-12 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virk.dk/upload/files/pdf-filer/sygefravær/ekstern...

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jon Hedemann: "sundhed" er meget mere anvendeligt end "helse" inden for sproggenren "Business/Commerce" (generelt)
16 days