KudoZ home » English to Danish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

isethionates

Danish translation: isethionater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isethionates
Danish translation:isethionater
Entered by: Bodil Little

21:12 Oct 3, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: isethionates
Kemi - kemikalie, der bruges i vaskemiddel.
Bodil Little
Denmark
isethionater
Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-03 21:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helse-healing.dk/varedetalje.php4?vareid=17&grupp...
http://www.aventis.dk/main/0,1003,DA-DK-34333-53783--,FF.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-03 21:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not one chemical, but a group of chemicals.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isethionater
Sven Petersson
5isethionater (plur.)
Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isethionater


Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-03 21:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helse-healing.dk/varedetalje.php4?vareid=17&grupp...
http://www.aventis.dk/main/0,1003,DA-DK-34333-53783--,FF.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-03 21:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not one chemical, but a group of chemicals.


    Reference: http://www.mst.dk/produkt/Milj%C3%B8vejledninger/baggrund_ha...
    Reference: http://www.lk-online.dk/images/Indlaegssedler/28101327788.pd...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isethionater (plur.)


Explanation:
Isethionaterne er blandt de tensider, der er tilladt i rengøringsmidler.

Ved at søge på isethionat på Ask Jeeves fandt jeg denne forklaring i et dansk brev, som har været offentliggjort i BST-Avisen i 1999 - men et forsøg på at kopiere et brugbart link mislykkedes.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28