KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Software

E&xit

Danish translation: Afsl&ut


16:35 Sep 7, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: E&xit
Jeg er blevet bedt om at beholde &-tegnet i oversættelsen, men hvad vil det hedde på dansk?
Gitte Gifford
Danish translation:Afsl&ut
Explanation:
It is difficult to place the & sign without knowing more.
The & sign is used to indicate what shortkey that execute the command. The program might crash if two commands share the same shortcut. So, if &A or &a is used anywhere else in the program, you need to deciede which one that is the most intuitive. In the example from Blangstads answer, this conflict would occure. The conflicting command is actually on the line above E&xit.
#M802D# "S&ammenlign To Filer"
#ME141# "E&xit"

In english, the X is used because it sounds like Exit. I suppose &A is common in Danish, but &u could be an alternative. Short for Ud - Out (of the program).

So, to conclude: Whatever your choice will be, you need to carefully check the whole computerprogram for duplicate.
Selected response from:

Øyvind Strøm
Grading comment
Thank you, Øyvind, in this case I think this is the most correct answer. But in other cases the other suggestions might apply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3&AfslutSuzanne Blangsted
4e&xit
Marianne Dahl
4Afsl&utØyvind Strøm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e&xit
&Afslut


Explanation:
E&xit=&Afslut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nimmersoft.dk/downfiles/Danish.cdex.lang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 16:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.winehq.org/pipermail/wine-patches/2002-October/00...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes
11 mins
  -> Tak Deniella

agree  Derringdo
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Øyvind Strøm: &Afslut går ikke i http://www.nimmersoft.dk/downfiles/Danish.cdex.lang - det bliver konflikt med anden kommando
2 hrs
  -> this command is used in written programs for the Danish language.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e&xit
Afsl&ut


Explanation:
It is difficult to place the & sign without knowing more.
The & sign is used to indicate what shortkey that execute the command. The program might crash if two commands share the same shortcut. So, if &A or &a is used anywhere else in the program, you need to deciede which one that is the most intuitive. In the example from Blangstads answer, this conflict would occure. The conflicting command is actually on the line above E&xit.
#M802D# "S&ammenlign To Filer"
#ME141# "E&xit"

In english, the X is used because it sounds like Exit. I suppose &A is common in Danish, but &u could be an alternative. Short for Ud - Out (of the program).

So, to conclude: Whatever your choice will be, you need to carefully check the whole computerprogram for duplicate.

Øyvind Strøm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Øyvind, in this case I think this is the most correct answer. But in other cases the other suggestions might apply.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e&xit
e&xit


Explanation:
Jeg har også været ude for tekster med dette tegn, og det er såmænd underordnet, hvordan "&"-tegnet sættes, da jeg går ud fra, at det skal bruges som angivelse af, hvor en genvejstast placeres i en tekst. Placeringen vil afhænge af, hvordan de øvrige bogstaver for genvejstaster er brugt på den pågældende side.

Marianne Dahl
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12