KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Software

wizard

Danish translation: en wizard


14:16 Oct 24, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / etiketprogram
English term or phrase: wizard
Select if the Database Wizard should link all selected fields from the database to the text objects on the label or if you want to link the fields manually to the label.

- Der har tidligere været flertal for "guide", men det synes jeg ikke rigtig passer her. Desuden har der tidligere været foreslået "autopilot", som jeg synes passer bedre til situationen her, men anvendes det faktisk?
Randi Stenstrop
Danish translation:en wizard
Explanation:
IMO

http://tinyurl.com/yse9d8
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hjælpeprogram
Charlotte Langbeen
3 +1assistent
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3en wizardTomasz Sienicki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hjælpeprogram


Explanation:
Ville jeg vælge i denne sammenhæng. Se nedenstående link under wizard.


    Reference: http://www.dk-finder.dk/pcudtrk3.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en wizard


Explanation:
IMO

http://tinyurl.com/yse9d8


Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistent


Explanation:
viderefører ideen om at det er en person og ikke en maskine derinde!

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lewn
6 days
  -> Thank you very much.