KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Software

do not operate

Danish translation: må ikk e betjenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not operate
Danish translation:må ikk e betjenes
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

09:24 Mar 29, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Automatic vehicle control system
English term or phrase: do not operate
The power supply must be locked out and a "Do Not Operate" tag attached when making adjustments.

Er der nogen, der ved, hvad der helt præcist står på sådan et skilt/mærke i dansk udgave?

På forhånd tak.
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
må ikke betjenes
Explanation:
Det er mit bud.
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Mange tak. Super link - synd, at pointene ikke kan deles!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3må ikke betjenes
Susanne Roelands
4må IKKE anvendesKjeld Holm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
må ikke betjenes


Explanation:
Det er mit bud.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mange tak. Super link - synd, at pointene ikke kan deles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaun Friel: See http://www.lr.dk/bygningerogmaskiner/informationsserier/lbma...
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 hrs

agree  froesig
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
må IKKE anvendes


Explanation:
Forsynes med en etiket med teksten "Må IKKE anvendes".

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 6