KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers: Systems, Networks

Network tools (like browsers and internet access facilities)

Danish translation: netværksværktøj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Network tools (like browsers and internet access facilities)
Danish translation:netværksværktøj
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

16:27 Oct 23, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Medicare
English term or phrase: Network tools (like browsers and internet access facilities)
Context:

These guidelines are to assist you in the appropriate use of electronic communications tools and data protection procedures at the Company. These tools are valuable Company assets dedicated for use in the Company’s business and include but are not limited to:
• E-mail, voicemail, Internet, faxing, and other computer access accounts
• Company-supplied computers and other hardware and software
• Network tools (like browsers and internet access facilities)
• Video- and tele-conferencing hardware and software.
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
netværksværktøj
Explanation:
http://it2u.dk/sw20184.asp
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
I would need the entire sentence ... (browsers and internet access facilities).

I am not a computer expert, so thank you for your help with this. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1netværksværktøjSuzanne Blangsted
5netværksredskaber (såsom browsere og internetadgangsfaciliteter)NetLynx


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network tools (like browsers and internet access facilities)
netværksværktøj


Explanation:
http://it2u.dk/sw20184.asp

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
I would need the entire sentence ... (browsers and internet access facilities).

I am not a computer expert, so thank you for your help with this. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Nielsen
9 mins
  -> Tak Louise

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
network tools (like browsers and internet access facilities)
netværksredskaber (såsom browsere og internetadgangsfaciliteter)


Explanation:
- for at undgå dobbeltordet 'netværksværktøjer' med hver sin betydning af 'værk'.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12