KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers (general)

Reserve Boot Data

Danish translation: Reserver boot data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reserve boot data
Danish translation:Reserver boot data
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

17:35 Oct 19, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Reserve Boot Data
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
reservestartdata / reserver startdata
Explanation:
If 'reserve' is a noun, I would use 'reservestartdata' (one word). If 'reserve' is a verb, I would use 'reserver startdata'.
Selected response from:

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Grading comment
YOur answer was the most helpful, thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reserve boot dataxxxlone
5reservestartdata / reserver startdata
Mette Djoerup
4reserver opstart data
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserve boot data


Explanation:
Hoping this helps!


    Reference: http://www.sslug.dk/emailarkiv/novice/2000_12/msg00041.html
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I decided to use reserver boot data

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to use reserver boot data

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserver opstart data


Explanation:
It's a command, so verbal form should be used.

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
I decided to use reserver boot data
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to use reserver boot data

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservestartdata / reserver startdata


Explanation:
If 'reserve' is a noun, I would use 'reservestartdata' (one word). If 'reserve' is a verb, I would use 'reserver startdata'.

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
YOur answer was the most helpful, thank you