KudoZ home » English to Danish » Construction / Civil Engineering

flooding finish

Danish translation: flugtende overgang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flooding finish
Danish translation:flugtende overgang
Entered by: NetLynx

10:23 Nov 10, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Flooring/gulvbelægning
English term or phrase: flooding finish
Sætningen begynder: "Supply and laying of absolute black granite with flooding finish, supposed thickness cm 8, to be matched with the existing road surface.."

Mener de mon beskyttelse mod oversvømmelse?
Soren Petersen
United States
flugtende overgang
Explanation:
- rent gæt, men kan det mon være det?
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Kunden valgte dette svar, så tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flydende finish
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
1flugtende overgangNetLynx
1Flydende overgangKim Monberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Flydende overgang


Explanation:
Det er lidt svært med sammenhængen, men umiddelbart ville jeg nok gætte på at der er tale om en flydende overgang mellem to forskellige materialer.

Kim Monberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Hvad betyder 'flydende' på dette sted??
2 hrs
  -> Mja, nu kender jeg jo ikke lige sammenhængen, men jeg tror det er en tekst som forklarer den slags vej belægninger, hvor man lægger granit skærver ovenpå flydende asfalt, men kan være jeg tager fejl. jeg satte 'flooding' som synonym med 'flydende' :) gæt.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flugtende overgang


Explanation:
- rent gæt, men kan det mon være det?


NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Kunden valgte dette svar, så tak.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flydende finish


Explanation:
Jeg læser "flooding finish" som den måde stenen er slebet på. Stenen kan være dannet ved vulkansk aktivitet og har "veins", som man ønsker at bevare og fremhæve i slibningen:

Petrographically, not all black granites are granites, some are basalt, however for generic commercial purposes they are all grouped under the granite name.

"Basalts are dark colored, fine-grained extrusive rock. The mineral grains are so fine that they are impossible to distinguish with the naked eye or even a magnifying glass. They are the most widespread of all the igneous rocks. Most basalts are volcanic in origin and were formed by the rapid cooling and hardening of the lava flows. "
http://www.chinastone-export.com/www/asptohtm/9-26-2006/9-26...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-10 21:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der kan måske være en trykfejl (flooring finish).
IATE:
floating flooring finish = svømmende gulv

http://www.goerdetselv.dk/Crosslink.jsp?d=1104&a=6763

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish