KudoZ home » English to Danish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Agrément Board Certificate

Danish translation: certifikat for godkendelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agrément Board Certificate
Danish translation:certifikat for godkendelse
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

18:49 Jul 9, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: Agrément Board Certificate
This expanding foam tape prevents any water ingress between
the flashing and the underside of the tiles and has an
Agrément Board Certificate, with a 25-year guarantee

I`m wondering about this term, could be Canadian and in this way refer to French law......a guess?
Carmela Prestia
United States
certifikat for godkendelse med en garanti på 25 år.
Explanation:
"Agrément Board Certificate" er brugt i mange lande men ikke i Danmark.

Hvis du bruger oogles kik under Agrément Board Certificate for at se de lande det udtryk bruges i.

Jeg bruger L&H ordbøger
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Jeg bruger de juridiske fra GAD...tak for oplysningen....
nu er det klart.....så var tanken ikke så forkert......USA har common law som GB men ikke denne specielle part......Canada har næsten nøjagtig det samme "civil law" men med franske term !!!
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certifikat for godkendelse med en garanti på 25 år.Suzanne Blangsted
4British Board of Agrément certifikatxxxlone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
British Board of Agrément certifikat


Explanation:
I am wondering if this is what you are looking for. The PDF file states: ... British Board of Agrément har tildelt ... og brovederlag) certifikat No 00/122...

Good luck.



    [PDF]Deens Uniaxial 16pp (Page 1)
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 5

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifikat for godkendelse med en garanti på 25 år.


Explanation:
"Agrément Board Certificate" er brugt i mange lande men ikke i Danmark.

Hvis du bruger oogles kik under Agrément Board Certificate for at se de lande det udtryk bruges i.

Jeg bruger L&H ordbøger

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Jeg bruger de juridiske fra GAD...tak for oplysningen....
nu er det klart.....så var tanken ikke så forkert......USA har common law som GB men ikke denne specielle part......Canada har næsten nøjagtig det samme "civil law" men med franske term !!!
Tak