KudoZ home » English to Danish » Construction / Civil Engineering

reinforcement cover

Danish translation: forstærkningslag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforcement cover
Danish translation:forstærkningslag
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

15:15 Nov 29, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ferry terminal
English term or phrase: reinforcement cover
Minimum reinforcement cover will be 55 mm.
Randi Stenstrop
forstærkningslag
Explanation:
I en forbindelse med jern / vejbane eller forstærkning af en mole eller et kajanlæg kan du måske bruge dette.

Håber det hjælper :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forstærkningslag
Jens Kaestel
4 -2forstærkning dæksel
acetran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
forstærkning dæksel


Explanation:
forstærkning dæksel

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  564354352: I disagree, simply because this is bad grammar. If anything, this should at least read 'forstærkningsdæksel'.
13 hrs

disagree  SagaLinguistics: Definitely bad grammar - or worse...
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forstærkningslag


Explanation:
I en forbindelse med jern / vejbane eller forstærkning af en mole eller et kajanlæg kan du måske bruge dette.

Håber det hjælper :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Belægningen skal først efter 1-2 år afdækkes med nyt slid- eller forstærkningslag.
  • Når første lag er påført, ilægges et forstærkningslag i form af et stykke armeringsvæv.....

    Reference: http://www.maler-oversigten.dk/artikel/ny-vejbelaegningstekn...
    Reference: http://www.icopal.dk/Produkter/Vedligeholdelse/Reparation.as...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16