KudoZ home » English to Danish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Takststyring

Danish translation: rate management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Takststyring
Danish translation:rate management
Entered by: Steen Johnsen

16:52 Feb 23, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Takststyring
Taken from a PPP about reduction of costs. The word appears on a bulletted stock list together with the word "Rutebindingskoder".
Steen Johnsen
Brazil
rate management
Explanation:
My suggestion without further context...

Or "price management" if it refers to the prices of goods.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 17:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Også fx her i forbindelse med shipping:
http://rsilogistics.com/rateManagement.aspx
"RSI’s rate management services help shippers achieve lower rail rates and or reduce the administrative burden associated with managing tariff and contract information."
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
Endnu engang tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rate management
Mette Melchior
3rate controlSuzanne Blangsted
3Takststyring
Poul Moller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takststyring
Takststyring


Explanation:
Har du ikke byttet om på sprogene, det ser ud som om, du har brug for ordet på engelsk....

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jo, fuldstændigt rigtigt. Jeg har brug for ordet på engelsk!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mette Melchior: Ja, det er da rigtigt. Det står jo som EN>DA. Det havde jeg ikke lige set...
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takststyring
rate control


Explanation:
Danish to English - :)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takststyring
rate management


Explanation:
My suggestion without further context...

Or "price management" if it refers to the prices of goods.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 17:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Også fx her i forbindelse med shipping:
http://rsilogistics.com/rateManagement.aspx
"RSI’s rate management services help shippers achieve lower rail rates and or reduce the administrative burden associated with managing tariff and contract information."


    Reference: http://www.pricingsociety.com/
    Reference: http://www.montagu-evans.co.uk/?dept=7&pid=34
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Endnu engang tak!