KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering: Industrial

Tripping

Danish translation: køre op og køre ned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tripping
Danish translation:køre op og køre ned
Entered by: Jande

11:15 Sep 19, 2007
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Drilling
English term or phrase: Tripping
Tripping refers to the process of removing and/or replacing pipe from the well when it is necessary to change the bit or other piece of the drill string, or when preparing to run certain tests in the well bore.

Actual sentence: "To ensure good well control during tripping and to ensure a uniform tripping procedure and essential checks on equipment are carried out periodically during the tripping operations."
Soren Petersen
United States
hejse
Explanation:
At hejse borestammen op for at udskifte borekonen osv.

I'd explain it normally as there is maybe not a special Danish word, because they often speak English on the rigs.

Maaske en tur eller rejse.

Because tripping comes from a trip down the well. You can trip in or trip out doing different operations.

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...

http://www.miljoindflydelse.dk/common/Udgivramme/Frame.asp?p...

http://www.oliebranchen.dk/Pro/Olieeventyret i Nordsøen/Geol...
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Tak for de mange hjælpsomme links. Klienten anbefalede selv køre op og køre ned, så dette var tættest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5udløsningSuzanne Blangsted
4Til- og frakobling
Poul Moller
3hejse
Jande


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripping
Til- og frakobling


Explanation:
Det har jeg brugt i manualer til trykmaskiner. Jeg kan ikke garantere, at det hedder det samme her...

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tripping
udløsning


Explanation:
maskin- og værktøjsordbog fra L&H

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tripping
hejse


Explanation:
At hejse borestammen op for at udskifte borekonen osv.

I'd explain it normally as there is maybe not a special Danish word, because they often speak English on the rigs.

Maaske en tur eller rejse.

Because tripping comes from a trip down the well. You can trip in or trip out doing different operations.

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...

http://www.miljoindflydelse.dk/common/Udgivramme/Frame.asp?p...

http://www.oliebranchen.dk/Pro/Olieeventyret i Nordsøen/Geol...

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Tak for de mange hjælpsomme links. Klienten anbefalede selv køre op og køre ned, så dette var tættest