KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

Articulation Joint Lockarm

Danish translation: låsearm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Articulation Joint Lockarm
Danish translation:låsearm
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:27 Oct 23, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Roller
English term or phrase: Articulation Joint Lockarm
A lockarm, located below the articulated joint, is provided to secure the front and rear halves of the roller together. Once secured, the lockarm prevents the two halves from swinging together.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
låsearm
Explanation:
http://www.materielsektionen.dk/skabelon/pdf/262.pdf
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4låsearmSuzanne Blangsted
4drejeled og låsearm
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulated joint lockarm
drejeled og låsearm


Explanation:
Jeg tror bestemt der er tale om to elementer: et drejeled (articulated joint) og en låsearm. Udfra teksten forestiller jeg mig to ruller, hvor den ene kobles efter den anden ved hjælp af drejeleddet og låsearmen så forhindrer at rullerne kan røre hinanden når der "drejes"; samme princip som ved leddelte ringtromler trukket af en traktor. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 14:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det ene link ser ikke ud til at virke. Her er et andet:
http://shop.jubii.dk/ecommerce-products/view?product_id=3694...


    Reference: http://images.google.dk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.modabelysni...
    Reference: http://www.kfa.pl/offer/showers/jupiter_/
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulation joint lockarm
låsearm


Explanation:
http://www.materielsektionen.dk/skabelon/pdf/262.pdf

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.