KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

heat-shrink

Danish translation: krympeflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat-shrink tubing
Danish translation:krympeflex
Entered by: Lingua DK

19:51 Mar 2, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: heat-shrink
Chief among new electrical assembly design enhancements is the XX software, which allows users to map out how each wire – complete with connectors and heat-shrink tubing – will fit into the group that is harnessed together along a path.
Lingua DK
Denmark
krympeflex
Explanation:
"heat-shrink tubing" hænger sammen.
Krympeflex er et plastrør af varierende diameter, som ved opvarmning krymper.
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
mange tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1krympeflex
jmadsen
4varmekrympSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varmekrymp


Explanation:
cms.3m.com/cms/DK/da/2-173/czliRFT/viewimage.jhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 20:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side 6, varmekrympeflex er om slanger

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat-shrink tubing
krympeflex


Explanation:
"heat-shrink tubing" hænger sammen.
Krympeflex er et plastrør af varierende diameter, som ved opvarmning krymper.


    Reference: http://www.krympeflex.info/ny_side_2.htm
jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mange tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen
2 hrs