KudoZ home » English to Danish » Engineering (general)

Skid-Steer Loaders

Danish translation: skid-steer-læssere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skid-Steer Loaders
Danish translation:skid-steer-læssere
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:29 Aug 13, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Skid-Steer Loaders
Fitting the Auger Drive – Skid-Steer Loaders

(gravemaskine med jordbor)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
skid-steer-læssere
Explanation:
Føreren går bag ved en minilæsser, så definitionen nedenfor, som jeg har fundet på Bobcats websted, udelukker, at det er en minilæsser. der er for øvrigt billeder af de forskellige former for læssere.

Jeg ville lade være med at oversætte skid-steer. Her er Bobcats egen definition af skid-steer:

THE SKID-STEER CONCEPT
The term "skid-steer" refers to the loader's unique steering system, which allows it to turn 360-degrees within its own length (A). This four-wheel drive machine has a fixed frame, with both wheels on one side turning together independently of the wheels on the opposite side of the loader. A longer wheelbase (B) is also available, offering a smoother ride and more lift capacity. And for jobs that require a lot of lifting, a vertical lift path with longer wheelbase (C) carries heavy loads high and provides a long reach—perfect for loading trucks or placing pallets.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Minilæsser
Tore Bjerkek
5minigravemaskine
Lisbeth Mejer
5minigravemaskine
Lisbeth Mejer
4skid-steer-læssereRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skid-steer loaders
minigravemaskine


Explanation:
..hedder den hos BobCat og Mutsubishi

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skid-steer loaders
minigravemaskine


Explanation:
..hedder den hos BobCat og Mitsubishi

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skid-steer loaders
Minilæsser


Explanation:
http://www.stemas.dk/mustang/2032.htm
(679 Google Hits)
http://www.lr.dk/oekologi/diverse/images/oleopfind_htm_bob.g...
Men ikke alle minilæssere er skid-steer loaders. Det har med styringen å gjøre, der en minilæsser styrer ved at spærre hjulene på den ene siden.

(Det var et forsøk av en nordmann på å skrive på dansk;-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-13 12:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller egentlig flertallsformen - minilæssere,

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skid-steer loaders
skid-steer-læssere


Explanation:
Føreren går bag ved en minilæsser, så definitionen nedenfor, som jeg har fundet på Bobcats websted, udelukker, at det er en minilæsser. der er for øvrigt billeder af de forskellige former for læssere.

Jeg ville lade være med at oversætte skid-steer. Her er Bobcats egen definition af skid-steer:

THE SKID-STEER CONCEPT
The term "skid-steer" refers to the loader's unique steering system, which allows it to turn 360-degrees within its own length (A). This four-wheel drive machine has a fixed frame, with both wheels on one side turning together independently of the wheels on the opposite side of the loader. A longer wheelbase (B) is also available, offering a smoother ride and more lift capacity. And for jobs that require a lot of lifting, a vertical lift path with longer wheelbase (C) carries heavy loads high and provides a long reach—perfect for loading trucks or placing pallets.


    Reference: http://www.bobcat.com/products/ssl/concept.html
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til alle.