KudoZ home » English to Danish » Environment & Ecology

Bunding

Danish translation: diger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bunding
Danish translation:diger
Entered by: Soren Petersen

16:38 Dec 16, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Bunding
What is a bund?

AS 4452B1997 defines a bund as: an impervious embankment of earth, or a wall of brick, stone, concrete or other suitable material, which may form part or all of the perimeter of a compound that provides a barrier to retain liquid. Since the bund is the main part of a spill containment system, the whole system (or bunded area) is colloquially referred to within industry as the "bund".

Kender nogle det danske udtryk for dette?

Hele frasen er "Storage of liquid chemicals shall be free of drainage holes and protected by sills (bunding, containment)."
Soren Petersen
United States
diger
Explanation:
L&H har også bund oversat til dige
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for begge jeres svar. Jeg tror diger passer bedst i dette tilfælde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1digerSuzanne Blangsted
3sikringsvold/ beskyttelse med sikringsvold/ spunsvæg
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bunding
sikringsvold/ beskyttelse med sikringsvold/ spunsvæg


Explanation:
sikringsvold

L&H Teknisk ordbog giver sikringsvold for bund.
US brug skal være 'bund wall', men det er det samme på dansk.

Jeg ved ikke, om du kan bruge det.

En anden mulighed er 'spunsvæg' - bestående af 'interlocking sheet piling', så den dækker ikke jordvolde, men det kan være brugt i nogle tilfælde.



    Reference: http://www.altinget.dk/artikel.aspx?id=45459
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunding
diger


Explanation:
L&H har også bund oversat til dige

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for begge jeres svar. Jeg tror diger passer bedst i dette tilfælde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: så har du også jordvolde her - det kommer an på din sammenhæng.
4 hrs