KudoZ home » English to Danish » Finance (general)

order check (cheque)

Danish translation: ordrecheck


13:01 Dec 3, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / -
English term or phrase: order check (cheque)
An order check is payable only to the named payee or his or her endorsee, as it usually contains the language "Pay to the order of (name)."
Helle B
Danish translation:ordrecheck
Explanation:
http://www.denstoredanske.dk/Samfund,_jura_og_politik/Jura/V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-03 13:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE foreslår "check til ordre".

Eksempel (det eneste "hit" på Google): https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=83931
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ordrecheckMalberg
3 +1Crosset checkIvana Friis Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crosset check


Explanation:
Det må vel være en "crosset check" - altså en check, som kun udbetales til den person, hvis navn er påskrevet checken fordi der er to streger henover navnet?


    Reference: http://www.nordjyske.dk/erhverv/forside.aspx?ctrl=10&data=4%...
Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Ja, enig at dette er den populære udgave.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordrecheck


Explanation:
http://www.denstoredanske.dk/Samfund,_jura_og_politik/Jura/V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-03 13:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE foreslår "check til ordre".

Eksempel (det eneste "hit" på Google): https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=83931

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tak :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Dette er nok den mere formelle udgave.
2 hrs