KudoZ home » English to Danish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Enjoy your stay

Danish translation: Vi håber I får et godt ophold


02:00 Mar 26, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Enjoy your stay
For Danish tarvellers
Jerry
Danish translation:Vi håber I får et godt ophold
Explanation:
In a hotel og a B&B you would say "Vi håber I får et godt ophold! English: We hope you (plural) have a nice stay. If 'you' is singular we would say: Vi håber De får et godt ophold!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Vi håber I får et godt ophold
Charlotte Langbeen
4Nyd Deres opholdSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enjoy your stay
Vi håber I får et godt ophold


Explanation:
In a hotel og a B&B you would say "Vi håber I får et godt ophold! English: We hope you (plural) have a nice stay. If 'you' is singular we would say: Vi håber De får et godt ophold!


Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs
5 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman
6 hrs

agree  jmadsen
6 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Or 'Vi ønsker jer et godt ophold' (We wish you a nice stay) in a brochure or similar. Not spoken.
6 hrs

agree  palnatoke
17 hrs
  -> Tak til alle!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoy your stay
Nyd Deres ophold


Explanation:
Directly translated. Mit forslag. If anything else is needed to make it a full sentence like "I hope you enjoy your stay", then it is: "Jeg håber De nyder opholdet"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4