KudoZ home » English to Danish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kom godt i gang

Danish translation: Getting started

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kom godt i gang
Danish translation:Getting started
Entered by: Lingua DK

21:02 Oct 10, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: kom godt i gang
"Kom godt i gang" (med et nyt computerprogram) - og derefter kommer der en forklaring på, hvordan man skal gøre.

Er der ikke et "smart" udtryk for det=
Lingua DK
Denmark
Geting started
Explanation:
Ofte set
Selected response from:

Kjeld Holm
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Geting started
Kjeld Holm
5 +1Getting off to a good start
xxxlone
4Get started right (with ....) Get started the right way (with ...)
Jande
4On the right path / track to ....
Jande


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Geting started


Explanation:
Ofte set

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mechlenborg: Getting started (med 2 t'er) :)
2 mins

agree  Jørgen Madsen: standardoversættelsen
10 hrs

agree  Susanne Roelands
11 hrs

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: ja, med 2 t'er
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getting off to a good start


Explanation:
Or just "Off to a good start"
Another way of saying it!


    Reference: http://www.gazoo.net/htmhell/design1.html
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: "off to a good start" is fine in a heading, 'getting off to a good start' is best in a sentence.
8 hrs
  -> Tak, Christine!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the right path / track to ....


Explanation:
Just another suggestion emphasising 'i gang'

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get started right (with ....) Get started the right way (with ...)


Explanation:
Another smart way it might be interpreted

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish