KudoZ home » English to Danish » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Danish translation: flashmob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Danish translation:flashmob

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:21 Nov 26, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

flashmob
Definition:
En flash mob er en gruppe af mennesker, der forsamles pludseligt på et offentligt sted, og fælles udfører en usædvanlig og ofte morsom handling, hvorefter de spredes igen.
Selected response from:

Quattro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2flashmobQuattro
4hurtigaktionsgruppe
Jon Hedemann


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flashmob


Definition from Wikipedia:
En flash mob er en gruppe af mennesker, der forsamles pludseligt på et offentligt sted, og fælles udfører en usædvanlig og ofte morsom handling, hvorefter de spredes igen.

Example sentence(s):
  • 27. november var der for første gang flashmob i København. - Roager webSpot  
  • Deltagerne i en flashmob... modtager per e-mail eller mobiltelefon instrukser om at møde op et bestemt sted til et bestemt tidspunkt, udføre deres absurde handling og så straks forlade stedet igen (Inf 8.9.2003) - Dansk Sprognævn  
  • Vi faldt lige over denne flashmob på Grand Central Station i New York... 200 mennesker, der synkront stopper op og fryser til glæde og forundring for stationens resterende 500.000 daglige besøgende. - overskrift.dk  

Explanation:
Stavning: flashmob, jf. Dansk sprognævn

Ordet flashmobber bruges om en person, der deltager i en flashmob, jf. Dansk Sprognævn.

Wikipedia giver en uddybende beskrivelse af begrebet med mange eksempler på forskellige former for flashmobs.

Quattro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mette Melchior
9 days

Yes  Gert Josef Fode: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_mob#Flash_mob_i_Danmark
272 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hurtigaktionsgruppe


Definition from own experience or research:
En gruppe af personer, der hurtigt kan foretage en aktion.

Example sentence(s):
  • En hurtigaktionsgruppe dukkede pludseligt op og forsvandt hurtigt igen. - Own research  
Jon Hedemann
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License