KudoZ home » English to Danish » Journalism

Guilt by association - success by affiliation

Danish translation: Skyldfølelse pga. forbindelser - succes pga. tilhørsforhold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guilt by association - success by affiliation
Danish translation:Skyldfølelse pga. forbindelser - succes pga. tilhørsforhold
Entered by: Daniella Dukes

19:47 Aug 14, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Coaching
English term or phrase: Guilt by association - success by affiliation
"As opposed to guilt by association, it's success by affiliation."

Om hvordan man kan udnytte sine forbindelser til at opnå noget, og ikke være beskeden med at bede om deres hjælp.

Pft.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Skyldfølelser pga. forbindelser - succes pga. tilhørsforhold
Explanation:
Dette er mit forslag.
Haaber det hjaelper. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-14 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guilt is prompted once the organisation has acted e.g. immorally, thus the individual is also to be blamed for being associated with the organisation, as opposed to being able to mention your success by being affiliated to the group/organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-14 20:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: *Forbindelse ikke forbindelser (pl.)
Selected response from:

Daniella Dukes
Grading comment
Jeg er helt med på, hvad der ligger i det, men manglede en oversættelse, der var "lige i øjet". Daniellas svar gav mig dog lidt at arbejde videre på. Tak for hjælpen til jer begge.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Skyldfølelser pga. forbindelser - succes pga. tilhørsforholdDaniella Dukes
3 +1Not sure of the specific term right nowKarina Perry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guilt by association - success by affiliation
Not sure of the specific term right now


Explanation:
But guilt by association is like when you belong to a group or organization, which do something wrong, then you are partly to blame as weel, since you are associated with that group, even though you personally might not have done anything wrong. So I guess that success by affiliation is when your success is partly due to the membership(s) you have or the people you are hanging out with.

Karina Perry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: "Skyld ved association ..." www.dr.dk/P1debat/debat.asp?action=showcommentuser&id=4730
23 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guilt by association - success by affiliation
Skyldfølelser pga. forbindelser - succes pga. tilhørsforhold


Explanation:
Dette er mit forslag.
Haaber det hjaelper. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-14 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guilt is prompted once the organisation has acted e.g. immorally, thus the individual is also to be blamed for being associated with the organisation, as opposed to being able to mention your success by being affiliated to the group/organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-14 20:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: *Forbindelse ikke forbindelser (pl.)

Daniella Dukes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Jeg er helt med på, hvad der ligger i det, men manglede en oversættelse, der var "lige i øjet". Daniellas svar gav mig dog lidt at arbejde videre på. Tak for hjælpen til jer begge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, godt forslag; dog 'skyldfølelse pga. forbindelser - ...' 'skyldfølelse' næsten altid sing., 'forbindelser' altid pl. i denne sammenhæng. {Dansk er ikke et let eller logisk sprog! :)}
3 hrs
  -> Jeg er helt enig med det, i hvert fald! =)

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs
  -> Tak bshang =)

neutral  Michele Fauble: NOT 'skyldfølelser' - one is considered guilty (regardless of actual guilt) by others because of one's connections to certain people or things.
23 days