International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Danish » Law (general)

qualified homicide

Danish translation: Mord under skærpende omstændigheder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualified homicide
Danish translation:Mord under skærpende omstændigheder
Entered by: Joern Wennerstroem

21:41 Aug 16, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: qualified homicide
Article 132 on qualified homicide concerns homicide committed on grounds of sexual orientation...
Joern Wennerstroem
Mord under skærpende omstændigheder
Explanation:
"A qualified homicide involves aggravating factors such as spousal relationship between the aggressor and the victim." Se link below.
"Qualified homicide" is also referred to as "aggravated homicide". See second link.
The core of it all is that the felony is committed DELIBERATELY and motivated by something specific.
Selected response from:

Jeppe Fischer
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for udlægningen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kvalificeret (mand)drabRandi Stenstrop
5Mord under skærpende omstændigheder
Jeppe Fischer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mord under skærpende omstændigheder


Explanation:
"A qualified homicide involves aggravating factors such as spousal relationship between the aggressor and the victim." Se link below.
"Qualified homicide" is also referred to as "aggravated homicide". See second link.
The core of it all is that the felony is committed DELIBERATELY and motivated by something specific.


    Reference: http://books.google.dk/books?id=8C5LXsB_N7EC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA1...
    Reference: http://www.crimevictimsunited.org/measure11/crimes/aggravate...
Jeppe Fischer
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tak for udlægningen

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kvalificeret (mand)drab


Explanation:
Se Google

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jeppe Fischer: Har også læst om "motiveret drab", men det er netop dette der kategoriserer mordet/drabet til at være under skærpende omstændigheder, så vidt jeg kan læse mig frem til. Men der er sandt nok flere mere eller mindre fagtekniske udtryk om en sådan type drab.
2 hrs

agree  TraduLex: Jeg er enig med Randi. Bedst uden "(mand)". Forbrydelsen hedder drab (straffelovens § 237 :"Den, der dræber en anden...". Se denne Google-søgning:" http://www.google.dk/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="kval..." om bl.a. abort
3 hrs