KudoZ home » English to Danish » Law/Patents

Intellectual Property Rights

Danish translation: Intellektuel ejendomsret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intellectual property rights
Danish translation:Intellektuel ejendomsret
Entered by: Annelise Bentzen

23:13 Nov 26, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Intellectual Property Rights
This is actually a Swedish text on patent law. "You will become an expert in Intellectual Property Rights."
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
Intellektuel ejendomsret
Explanation:
Enerettighed til udøvelse af ideer og oplysninger, som har en kommerciel værdi. (Munksgaards eng-dan, juridisk basisordbog).

Hvis du vil læse mere, findes der en glimrende side på dansk, der uddyber emnet nærmere her: http://europa.eu.int/business/da/topics/ipr/
Selected response from:

Bodil Little
Denmark
Grading comment
Super, thanks. (Actually, I have the dictionary, it's just a question of looking the right place!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1immaterielle (formue)rettigheder
ush
5Intellektuel ejendomsret
Bodil Little
5intellektuel ejendomsret
Dorte Scheeler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellektuel ejendomsret


Explanation:
Fundet i L&H Business Ordbog.

Dorte Scheeler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

disagree  Helle Kaiser-Nielsen: I suggest using the Legal Dictionary of Helle Pals Frandsen. From it you will see that the Danish term is "immaterielle rettigheder", which covers the same definition as that for "intellectual property rights." Br, Helle :-)
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intellektuel ejendomsret


Explanation:
Enerettighed til udøvelse af ideer og oplysninger, som har en kommerciel værdi. (Munksgaards eng-dan, juridisk basisordbog).

Hvis du vil læse mere, findes der en glimrende side på dansk, der uddyber emnet nærmere her: http://europa.eu.int/business/da/topics/ipr/

Bodil Little
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Super, thanks. (Actually, I have the dictionary, it's just a question of looking the right place!!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immaterielle (formue)rettigheder


Explanation:
Fra Helle Pals Frandsens "Juridisk Ordbog" (EN-DA), som ligeledes angiver at Intellectual law = immaterialret.
(HPF er underviser i juridisk sprog på Handelshøjskolen i Kbh. samt oversætter/tolk inden for området)

Immaterialret defineres i W.E. von Eybens "Juridisk Ordbog" (DA-DA)som "fællesbetegnelse (navnlig) for ophavsretten til litterære og kunstneriske værker, patentretten, mønsterretten, fotoretten og varemærkeretten".





ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helle Kaiser-Nielsen: Cf. my comment above on "intellektuel ejendomsret" and my disagreement with it.
6 hrs