KudoZ home » English to Danish » Law/Patents

Whilst all due care and skill

Danish translation: udvise omhu og dygtighed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whilst all due care and skill
Danish translation:udvise omhu og dygtighed
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

04:51 Sep 13, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Whilst all due care and skill
Whilst all due care and skill was exercised in carrying out this assessment.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
udvise omhu og dygtighed
Explanation:
- er oversættelsen af exercise due care and skill.

Med due care sigtes der til bonus pater-ansvaret.

en god oversættelse af hele sætningen kræver mindst, at du også giver hovedsætningen - det kunne du måske gøre?

Ellers kan ovenstående måske hjælpe lidt.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen; havde glemt at "grade" dette spørgsmål.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1udvise omhu og dygtighedRandi Stenstrop
4omsorgspligtSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udvise omhu og dygtighed


Explanation:
- er oversættelsen af exercise due care and skill.

Med due care sigtes der til bonus pater-ansvaret.

en god oversættelse af hele sætningen kræver mindst, at du også giver hovedsætningen - det kunne du måske gøre?

Ellers kan ovenstående måske hjælpe lidt.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 939
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen; havde glemt at "grade" dette spørgsmål.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margit Pehrsson
131 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omsorgspligt


Explanation:
"Whilst" means hvorimod and "due care" is the duty to exercise (pligt, omhu) = bonus pater ansvaret. Without knowing more in about the subject or sentence, the answer is incomplete.



    Juridisk Ordbog af Helle Pals Frandsen
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808