KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing

legacy back office

Danish translation: kerne back-office system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy back office
Danish translation:kerne back-office system
Entered by: xxxlone

06:53 Oct 24, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: legacy back office
Web's solution allows you to integrate your legacy back office and ERP systems.
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
kerne back-office system
Explanation:
Hope this helps you. Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Dette passer smukt ind i sammenhængen - tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kerne back-office systemxxxlone
4earlier / previous / existing
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earlier / previous / existing


Explanation:
Sorry, my Danish is rather limited.
"Legacy" normally is used as an adjective meaning "previous" or "earlier". Most of the time it is used in IT contexts.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerne back-office system


Explanation:
Hope this helps you. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.presys.dk/oldnews/arkiv_oracle.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Dette passer smukt ind i sammenhængen - tusind tak!