KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing

(Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate

Danish translation: hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst præcis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate
Danish translation:hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst præcis
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:53 Jan 24, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: (Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate
Company slogan.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst præcis
Explanation:
explicit in answer
Selected response from:

Carina Sennenwaldt
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst præcis
Carina Sennenwaldt
5 +1hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst nøjagtig
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst nøjagtig


Explanation:
Danish native

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ush
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hverken billig eller hurtig men yderst præcis


Explanation:
explicit in answer

Carina Sennenwaldt
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: both præcis and nøjagtig can be used, but I prefer this translation
30 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs