KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Danish translation: først i vitalitet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ahead in Vitality
Danish translation:først i vitalitet
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

15:01 Mar 31, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos días

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Danish.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalité" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
først i vitalitet (or) foran i vitalitet
Explanation:
my suggestions
the first one means #1 in vitality
the second one means ahead in vitality
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1først i vitalitet (or) foran i vitalitetSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1Et vitalt forspring
Rikke Lyksbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
først i vitalitet (or) foran i vitalitet


Explanation:
my suggestions
the first one means #1 in vitality
the second one means ahead in vitality

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  palnatoke: seems to be correct, but not very slogan-like
18 hrs
  -> tak palnatoke

agree  froesig
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
Et vitalt forspring


Explanation:
Just an idea

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: YES!
42 mins
  -> Taaak:-)