KudoZ home » English to Danish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

resins

Danish translation: kunstharpiks


03:57 Mar 6, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: resins
Here are two of the contexts:
...ignition resistant polystyrene resins...

...resins and films lock in flavor...

It has to do with plactics and film for the packaging industry. The only Danish word I can find is "harpiks" which does not match the platics context.
Matilde Jensen
Danish translation:kunstharpiks
Explanation:
..ikke desto mindre, så er det altså harpiks på dansk. Betegnelsen 'kunstharpiks' bruges tit, men jeg har også set 'harpiks' brugt.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kunstharpiks
Jens Kaestel
4polystyrenresin(er)
Eva Harbo Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kunstharpiks


Explanation:
..ikke desto mindre, så er det altså harpiks på dansk. Betegnelsen 'kunstharpiks' bruges tit, men jeg har også set 'harpiks' brugt.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Det lignin, der tidligere var et besværligt affald fra cellulosefremstillingen, har vist sig som et værdifuldt råprodukt til fremstilling af syntetiske harpikser, såkaldte kunstharpikser.
  • ..afhængighed af kunstharpiks-opløsningsmidler..

    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harpiks
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Danish...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: and "polystyrenharpiks" in the first example
2 mins
  -> thanks Anton

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polystyrenresin(er)


Explanation:
Dette udtryk anvendes bl.a. af lægemiddelstyrelsen og inden for industrien


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=polystyrenresiner&meta=
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4