KudoZ home » English to Danish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Finger jointed

Danish translation: fingerskarret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finger jointed
Danish translation:fingerskarret
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

07:34 Sep 13, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Door threshold
English term or phrase: Finger jointed
White finger jointed knotless pine
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
fingerskarret
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-13 07:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finger jointing > fingerskarring
Clausens tekniske ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-13 07:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eksempler fra Google:
http://www.google.dk/#q=fingerskarret&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-13 08:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaldes også "fingersamlet".
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fingertapning, fingersamling
Jørgen Ellekjær
3fingerskarretMalberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger jointed
fingerskarret


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-13 07:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finger jointing > fingerskarring
Clausens tekniske ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-13 07:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eksempler fra Google:
http://www.google.dk/#q=fingerskarret&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-13 08:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaldes også "fingersamlet".

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mange tak.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger jointed
fingertapning, fingersamling


Explanation:
Der er flere ord for den samme type samling


    Reference: http://tv.goerdetselv.dk/k%C3%B8kken/klassisk-tr%C3%A6samlin...
Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish