KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bucking

Danish translation: afkorte, save op, dele [på langs]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucking
Danish translation:afkorte, save op, dele [på langs]
Entered by: Susanne Kennan

12:22 Feb 21, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chain saw
English term or phrase: bucking
Use two cuts when bucking near the inboard end of an unsupported log.
Susanne Kennan
afkorte, save op, dele [på langs]
Explanation:
Indenfor skovområdet har jeg fundet disse oversættelser i Gyldendals store eng-da ordbog.
Selected response from:

David Koppel
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afkorte, save op, dele [på langs]
David Koppel
2auf einen Stützbock stellen
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auf einen Stützbock stellen


Explanation:
einen Stützbock anwenden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-21 13:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget it, I mixed up the languages :(

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buck
afkorte, save op, dele [på langs]


Explanation:
Indenfor skovområdet har jeg fundet disse oversættelser i Gyldendals store eng-da ordbog.

David Koppel
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks