KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

exciter

Danish translation: magnetiseringsmaskine; magnetiserings-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exciter
Danish translation:magnetiseringsmaskine; magnetiserings-
Entered by: NetLynx

16:09 Mar 6, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: exciter
Exciter assembly, axciter motor coupling, exciter motor, exciter pump
Jytte Crooks
magnitiseringsmaskine
Explanation:
- for ordet alene. I sammensætningerne hyppigst 'magnitiserings-'.
Her: 'magnitiseringsaggregat', 'magnitiserings-motor-kobling', 'magnitiseringsmotor'/'motor med magnitisering[smaskine]', 'pumpe med magnitiseringsmaskine'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 19:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS: Jeg ved ikke, hvad jeg har tænkt på i dag:
Det hedder altså 'magnetisering....'
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Great help - thank you so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magnitiseringsmaskineNetLynx
3dynamo / generatorSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamo / generator


Explanation:
an exciter is a small generator that provides current to a large generator or motor (Webster's dictionary)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnitiseringsmaskine


Explanation:
- for ordet alene. I sammensætningerne hyppigst 'magnitiserings-'.
Her: 'magnitiseringsaggregat', 'magnitiserings-motor-kobling', 'magnitiseringsmotor'/'motor med magnitisering[smaskine]', 'pumpe med magnitiseringsmaskine'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 19:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS: Jeg ved ikke, hvad jeg har tænkt på i dag:
Det hedder altså 'magnetisering....'

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Great help - thank you so much :-)