KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kerb to kerb

Danish translation: vendediameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kerb to kerb
Danish translation:vendediameter
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

14:46 Nov 27, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gravemaskine
English term or phrase: Kerb to kerb
Front Tyre Size
R2 (Kerb to kerb): 8,7 m
R1 (Wall to wall): 11 m
Rikke Lyksbo
vendediameter
Explanation:
Det står flere steder sammen med 'turning circle'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-27 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, det var også min tanke.
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vendediameter
Poul Moller
2indre drejeradius
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kerb to kerb
vendediameter


Explanation:
Det står flere steder sammen med 'turning circle'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-27 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, det var også min tanke.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikke Stenlev
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kerb to kerb
indre drejeradius


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...

The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction p.160:
CURB-TO-CURB TURNING DIAMETER Smallest circle within which a vehicle will clear a curb I50 mm (5.9 in.) high while executing its sharpest practicable turn.


The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction p.632:
WALL-TO-WALL TURNING DIAMETER Smallest circle that will enclose the outermost projecting points of a vehicle or machine while it is executing its sharpest practicable turn.



Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 18