KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

non-equipped part

Danish translation: specialdel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-equipped part
Danish translation:specialdel
Entered by: Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen

19:06 Jul 4, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gravemaskine
English term or phrase: non-equipped part
These item include non-equipped part by the machine specification.

Allersidste sætning i manualen til en gravemaskine.
Rikke Lyksbo
specialdel
Explanation:
Denne del er tilbehør, den bestilles - og navnlig betales - særskilt og indgår ikke i grundspecifikationen.

Vidunderlig kildetekst :o)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen, også til NetLynx og Pia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5specialdelCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
4ikke-medfølgende delNetLynx
3Ekstraudstyr or Reservedele
Pia Walker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialdel


Explanation:
Denne del er tilbehør, den bestilles - og navnlig betales - særskilt og indgår ikke i grundspecifikationen.

Vidunderlig kildetekst :o)

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen, også til NetLynx og Pia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikke-medfølgende del


Explanation:
Jeg er sådan set enig i den foregående oversættelse, min oversættelse understreger blot, at delen ikke er med som standard. Og ja, hvilken kildetekst!

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 119

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ekstraudstyr or Reservedele


Explanation:
It of course depends on what parts it is, but if it is 'usage enhancing' then 'ekstraudstyr' [extra equipment] ought to cover it. If it is 'spare-parts' then 'reservedele' should be used.

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish