KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Cardiology

apposition

Danish translation: adaptation


10:35 Aug 28, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: apposition
It is about sewing in a new heart valve - apposition in this context - I am not sure of
Along the annular plane the ring is stable with a saddle-shaped curve for apposition to the aortic root.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:adaptation
Explanation:
adaptation (af sårrande)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 10:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Gyldendal's medicinsk ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 14:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting:
I have no knowledge in this field and am only basing my suggestion on my dictionary (Gyldendals Medicinsk Odontologisk Ordbog CD-ROM 2005).
The En>Da gives:
apposition sb.
1.adaptation;
2.adaptation af sårrande.

The back translation for adaptation is (no. 5 of 5):

apposition [The state of two structurs (sic) such as part of the body being in close contact].

However, I would tend to have greater faith in sirius and Blangsted :-)
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appositionRandi Stenstrop
3 -1adaptation
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apposition


Explanation:
Et opslag i IATE viser, at det hedder det samme på tysk inden for lægevidenskab, hvilket taler stærkt for, at ordet også anvendes sådan på dansk. Betydningen er jo den samme som i grammatik, hvor apposition på dansk hedder "hosstilling" (lat. ad + ponere: anbringe op ad).

Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Ordet bruges også på dansk. Det er hvad jeg har i den store Danske Medicske Ordbog fra Gyldendal, "at lægge til eller på". (Lingskog)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adaptation


Explanation:
adaptation (af sårrande)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 10:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Gyldendal's medicinsk ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 14:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting:
I have no knowledge in this field and am only basing my suggestion on my dictionary (Gyldendals Medicinsk Odontologisk Ordbog CD-ROM 2005).
The En>Da gives:
apposition sb.
1.adaptation;
2.adaptation af sårrande.

The back translation for adaptation is (no. 5 of 5):

apposition [The state of two structurs (sic) such as part of the body being in close contact].

However, I would tend to have greater faith in sirius and Blangsted :-)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: Gyldendal's store medicinske ordbog, som jeg har, har apposition forklaret som "det at lægge til eller på", ikke adaptation, og bruger appposition på dansk.
2 hrs
  -> You are probably right, I'm not sure why Jytte chose this suggestion.

neutral  Christine Andersen: I checked this in the dictionary. I have been so lucky as to be taught by Morten Pilegaard and met some of the others who worked on the dictionary. If it fits the context, you can be sure it is correct, but perhaps not the only correct expression.
20 hrs