KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Cardiology

1/8 post

Danish translation: Bananplugg 3,2 mm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/8 post
Danish translation:Bananplugg 3,2 mm
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

21:21 Aug 8, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiograph
English term or phrase: 1/8 post
Alligator Clip Adapter for 1/8 post
Randi Stenstrop
Bananplugg 3,2 mm
Explanation:
Bananplugg er en beskrivelse som bør være kjent, men kanskje ikke blant amerikanske kardiologer?
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'krokodillenæb til 1/8" bananstik', '... til 3,2 mm bananstik', '... til {standard]bananstik'NetLynx
4 +11/8 pindSuzanne Blangsted
4Bananplugg 3,2 mm
Tor G Jensen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bananplugg 3,2 mm


Explanation:
Bananplugg er en beskrivelse som bør være kjent, men kanskje ikke blant amerikanske kardiologer?

Tor G Jensen
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/8 pind


Explanation:
pindadapter

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: bananstik på dansk
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'krokodillenæb til 1/8" bananstik', '... til 3,2 mm bananstik', '... til {standard]bananstik'


Explanation:
Der er tale om en adapter til at sætte direkte på bananstikket, kendes i ethvert fysiklaboratorium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 55 mins (2004-08-09 23:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- der skal stå [standard]bananstik

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8