KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

pulse output

Danish translation: pulsudgang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse output
Danish translation:pulsudgang
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

11:24 Aug 2, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / MR monitor reference guide - EKG
English term or phrase: pulse output
GATING INTERFACE Function:

The source of the gating signal may arise from the ECG or SpO2. The gating signal from either of these sources may be delivered to the scanner in two user-selectable forms; waveform or pulse.

Waveform output: one of the following:
1) ECG waveform
2) Plethysomogram (SpO2) waveform.

Pulse output:
1) Synchronous with the r-wave
2) Corresponding peak of the plethysmogram (SpO2) waveform

Jeg forstår godt idéen, men hvad siger man i denne sammenhæng? Puls? Impuls?
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
puls-signal {evt. puls-udgang}
Explanation:
Der er formentlig ikke tale om hjertepulsen? Under alle omstændigheder bruges puls og impuls lidt i flæng i elektronik. Egentlig er 'impuls' et ord fra mekanisk fysik {= [linear] momentum}. Netop her ville jeg ikke bruge ordet 'impuls'.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Valgte pulsudgang - tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puls-signal {evt. puls-udgang}NetLynx
4pulsoutputSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsoutput


Explanation:
mit forslag -

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puls-signal {evt. puls-udgang}


Explanation:
Der er formentlig ikke tale om hjertepulsen? Under alle omstændigheder bruges puls og impuls lidt i flæng i elektronik. Egentlig er 'impuls' et ord fra mekanisk fysik {= [linear] momentum}. Netop her ville jeg ikke bruge ordet 'impuls'.

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Valgte pulsudgang - tak for hjælpen.