KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

Arterial Tamper

Danish translation: arteriel stamper // arteriestamper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arterial Tamper
Danish translation:arteriel stamper // arteriestamper
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

12:26 Feb 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Arterial Tamper
The Arterial Tamper consists of a wire snare with a locking knob on the proximal end. The snare is inside of a flexible tube that has a stopcock on the proximal end and a beveled end distally.

The Arterial Tamper is designed to apply direct pressure on the arteriotomy by traction on the sutures.

If hemostasis is not adequate after attempts to fully advance the knots, use the Arterial Tamper or compression.
Jytte Crooks
arteriel stamper // arteriestamper
Explanation:
please note that "arteriel" is Danish and "arterial" is English
and the picture at the bottom of this URL might be of interest in your decision:
http://www.jvir.org/cgi/content/full/14/7/865
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arteriel stamper // arteriestamperSuzanne Blangsted
1arterial compressor
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arterial tamper
arterial compressor


Explanation:
Just a guess based on 10 minutes surfing.

This question was asked for English into Swedish, there are some references if that is any help:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1500038

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arterial tamper
arteriel stamper // arteriestamper


Explanation:
please note that "arteriel" is Danish and "arterial" is English
and the picture at the bottom of this URL might be of interest in your decision:
http://www.jvir.org/cgi/content/full/14/7/865

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
thank you very much