KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

entrapment

Danish translation: indespærret luft


12:19 Jan 15, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: entrapment
Factors affecting the MV baseline included lead maturation effects, air entrapment in the pocket, pacemaker motion due to inadequate suturing, and other patient complications (eg, pneumothorax).

I know what is means - I just don't seem to be able to find the right term.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:indespærret luft
Explanation:
My suggestion

Hope this helps.. :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3indespærret luft
Jens Kaestel
1luftsamlingSusanne Kennan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
luftsamling


Explanation:
.

Susanne Kennan
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air entrapment
indespærret luft


Explanation:
My suggestion

Hope this helps.. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Al indespærret luft skal fjernes fra XVE LVAD blodpumpningskammeret og ledningerne for at gøre risikoen for luftemboli så lille som mulig.

    Reference: http://www.thoratec.com/medical-professionals/pdf/files/Infl...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much