KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

zero-point adjustment

Danish translation: nuljustering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero-point adjustment
Danish translation:nuljustering
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

17:05 Apr 3, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Catheter
English term or phrase: zero-point adjustment
Sources of error and problems associated with conventional, hydrostatic fluid-coupled systems
(pressure conduction through column of water), such as air bubbles in the system, time-consuming rinsing
of catheters, imprecise zero-point adjustment, artefacts resulting from movements of catheter or patient,
and the inadequate recording of high-speed signals due to the slow transmission frequency are
eliminated.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
nuljustering
Explanation:
mit forslag -
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nulpunktsjusteringLingua Danica
4nuljusteringSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuljustering


Explanation:
mit forslag -

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Tak

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nulpunktsjustering


Explanation:
Uden justering af nulpunktet bliver øvrige målinger muligvis ikke korrekte.

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Du har det rigtige forslag. Rigtigt fordi det er det, man siger blandt fagfolk, og fordi det sprogligt er det korrekte.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Tak