KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

plunger

Danish translation: stempel/kolbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunger
Danish translation:stempel/kolbe
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

18:59 Jun 25, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: plunger
Ensure that piston and plunger are interlocked.
Randi Stenstrop
kolbe
Explanation:
Normalt betyder plunger jo stempel, men i denne sammenhæng ville der jo så stå stempel og stempel! Måske kunne man bruge "kolbe". I Clausens tekniske ordbog står: plunger piston = kolbestempel.
Bare et forslag :-)
Selected response from:

Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stempelSuzanne Blangsted
3kolbe
Rikke Stenlev
3plunger
Rikke Lyksbo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stempel


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Abate
7 mins
  -> tak Caroline

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunger


Explanation:
Det kommer an på, hvilket instrument der helt nøjagtigt er tale om. Mange valgmuligheder:

pumpestempel (feed plunger, feeding plunger, pump plunger), prikkel (plug, plunger tip), plunger (plunger piston, pump ram), pegel (plug, plunger tip), trykstemplet, trykstempel (plunger piston, pump ram), stopstift (shot pin, spring plunger, stop pin), stoedstang, stoebestempel (plunger tip), stempel (adjustable short circuit, die-stamped marking, male plug, matrix, piston, plunger tip, stamp, stamper), skydenot (diving key, sliding key), skiveformet stempel, rigel (bolt, catch, cross beam, girder, horizontal girder, latch, lock, shot pin, spring plunger, stop pin, transom, transverse girder), druestempel (stamper), cylindrisk stempel. (various references)



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kolbe


Explanation:
Normalt betyder plunger jo stempel, men i denne sammenhæng ville der jo så stå stempel og stempel! Måske kunne man bruge "kolbe". I Clausens tekniske ordbog står: plunger piston = kolbestempel.
Bare et forslag :-)

Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8